fbpx

Equity Scorecard: Demographics and Key Performance Indicators

This dashboard displays multiple diversity breakdowns relating to Rockland Community College students and employees as of Fall 2021.

RCC Student Race/Ethnicity

RCC Student Race/Ethnicity grand total pie chart - White, 30%; Hispanic, 30%; Black, 18%; Other/Unknown, 22%
Student Race Ethnicity by School - Bar Chart
School Black Hispanic White Other / Unknown
Arts & Humanities 15% 28% 37% 20%
Business/Professional Studies 19% 34% 30% 16%
Education & Social Science 17% 39% 31% 13%
Nursing/Health & Wellness 25% 27% 30% 18%
Science/Tech/Engineering/Math 21% 33% 27% 20%
Not in Program/ High School 13% 26% 27% 34%
Grand Total 18% 30% 30% 22%

RCC Student Sex

Student sex grand total pie chart - Female, 55%; Male , 45%
Student Sex by School - Bar Chart
School Female Male
Arts & Humanities 50% 50%
Business/Professional Studies 42% 58%
Education & Social Science 73% 27%
Nursing/Health & Wellness 77% 23%
Science/Tech/Engineering/Math 39% 61%
Not in Program/ High School 57% 43%
Grand Total 55% 45%

RCC First-Generation Students

First-generation students grand total pie chart - first-generation, 43%; not first-generation, 57%
First-generation students by School - Bar Chart
SchoolFirst GenerationNot First Generation
Arts & Humanities50%50%
Business/Professional Studies55%45%
Education & Social Science56%44%
Nursing/Health & Wellness60%40%
Science/Tech/Engineering/Math55%45%
Not in Program/ High School8%92%
Grand Total43%57%

RCC Students By Age

Students by age grand total pie chart - age 25 and older, 19%; under 25, 81%
Students 25 and older by School - Bar Chart
SchoolAge 25 and olderUnder 25
Arts & Humanities10%90%
Business/Professional Studies15%85%
Education & Social Science15%85%
Nursing/Health & Wellness52%48%
Science/Tech/Engineering/Math20%80%
Not in Program/ High School5%95%
Grand Total19%81%

RCC Military Students By School

Military Student Pie Chart
bar graph of military students by School
SchoolMilitary Students
Arts & Humanities13
Business/Professional Studies15
Education & Social Science8
Nursing/Health & Wellness18
Science/Tech/Engineering/Math15
Not in Program/ High School1
Grand Total70

RCC Students with Disabilities By School

Students with disabilities pie chart showing 7% with disabilities
Students with disabilities by school bar graph
SchoolStudents with Disabilities
Arts & Humanities106
Business/Professional Studies64
Education & Social Science42
Nursing/Health & Wellness67
Science/Tech/Engineering/Math81
Not in Program/ High School23
Grand Total383

First-Time Full-Time 3-Year Graduation and Transfer Rates

First-time Full-time 3-year graduation rate bar graph
First-time Full-time 3-year transfer rate bar graph
Student Category2018 CohortGraduation rateTransfer Rate
Black21520%16%
Hispanic/Latino42925%16%
White41431%27%
Other/ Unknown35834%18%
Men65421%20%
Women57134%20%
Total1,22527%20%

RCC Employees By Race

pie chart showing RCC employees by race
bar chart of employee race by employee category
Race% of Employees
American Indian or Alaska Native0.20%
Asian5.18%
Black or African American13.69%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.10%
Hispanic of any race11.44%
Nonresident Alien0.29%
Race and Ethnicity unknown5.77%
Two or more races0.20%
White63.15%
Grand Total100.00%

 

Employee Category Am Indian or Alaska Native Asian Black or African American Hawaiian or Pacific Islander Hispanic of any race White Two or more races Race and Ethnicity unknown
Faculty 0.19% 6.24% 11.11% 0.00% 6.82% 68.23% 0.00% 7.41%
Staff 0.21% 4.17% 15.83% 0.21% 16.67% 57.92% 0.42% 4.58%
Administrative Leadership 0.00% 3.85% 23.08% 0.00% 3.85% 69.23% 0.00% 0.00%
Grand Total 0.20% 5.20% 13.64% 0.10% 11.38% 63.40% 0.20% 5.89%

RCC Employees By Sex

Sex% of Employees
Female57%
Male40%
Unspecified3%
Grand Total100%
Employee CategoryFemaleMaleUnspecified
Faculty57.89%37.43%4.68%
Staff56.46%42.50%1.04%
Administrative Leadership53.85%46.15%0.00%
Total57.11%40.04%2.85%

RCC Employees By Age

total employees by age range pie chart
Age Range by Employee Category bar graph
Age Range% of Employees
20 to 242.2%
25 to 307.8%
31 to 4014.6%
41 to 5019.6%
51 to 6026.6%
60 and Above29.0%
Less than 200.2%
Grand Total100%
Employee CategoryLess than 2020 to 2425 to 3031 to 4041 to 5051 to 6060 and Above
Faculty0.00%0.00%4.09%11.50%22.22%28.46%33.72%
Staff0.42%4.17%12.08%17.29%16.67%24.79%24.58%
Administrative Leadership0.00%0.00%0.00%26.92%23.08%26.92%23.08%
Grand Total0.20%1.96%7.75%14.62%19.63%26.69%29.15%

RCC Faculty by School

Faculty by School and Sex bar graph
SchoolFemaleMaleUnspecified
Arts & Humanities64.1%35.9%0.0%
Business/Professional Studies49.0%51.0%0.0%
Education & Social Science50.8%49.2%0.0%
Nursing/Health & Wellness83.3%16.7%0.0%
Science/Tech/Engineering/Math44.1%54.9%1.0%
Grand Total59.4%40.4%0.3%
Faculty by Age Range and School bar graph
Faculty by Race and School bar graph
School25 to 3031 to 4041 to 5051 to 6060 and Above
Arts & Humanities5.4%7.6%17.4%25.0%44.6%
Business/Professional Studies2.0%8.2%18.4%32.7%38.8%
Education & Social Science1.6%11.5%19.7%18.0%49.2%
Nursing/Health & Wellness3.3%14.4%24.4%38.9%18.9%
Science/Tech/Engineering/Math3.9%8.8%23.5%24.5%39.2%
Grand Total3.6%10.2%21.1%27.9%37.3%
SchoolAm Indian or Alaska NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic of any raceRace and Ethnicity unknownWhite
Arts & Humanities0.0%4.3%8.7%6.5%1.1%79.3%
Business/Professional Studies0.0%2.0%16.3%4.1%2.0%75.5%
Education & Social Science0.0%3.3%13.1%4.9%0.0%78.7%
Nursing/Health & Wellness1.1%7.8%14.4%6.7%2.2%67.8%
Science/Tech/Engineering/Math0.0%10.8%10.8%6.9%0.0%71.6%
Grand Total0.3%6.3%12.2%6.1%1.0%74.1%

Rockland Demographics

Comparison of Rockland County Population to Rockland Community College Students and Employees
 Rockland CountyRockland Community College
Race / Ethnicity / GenderResidents [1]Students [2]Faculty, Administrators & Staff [3]
Black or African American

11.3%

18.3%

13.6%

Hispanic or Latino

18.4%

30.0%

11.4%

American Indian and Alaskan Native

0.1%

0.1%

0.2%

Asian

5.9%

5.6%

5.2%

Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander

0.0%

0.3%

0.1%

White

62.5%

29.7%

63.4%

Two or More Races

1.6%

1.9%

0.2%

Non-Resident

1.2%

Other/Unknown

0.2%

13.0%

5.9%

Female

50.4%

55.0%

58.8%

Male

49.6%

45.0%

41.2%

Notes:
[1] County Data is from the U.S. Census 2018 American Community Survey
[2] Student Data is from Fall 2021 End of Term
[3] Employee information comes from Spring 2022 Banner Data.

Equity Scorecard Definitions

Students

Race/Ethnicity by School

  • Black Hispanic and White Students for the Fall 2021
  • This includes all credit students that were here on the census date.
  • Students are classified into school based on major. Any students without a major or is in High School does not have a school.

Sex by School

  • Male and Female students for the Fall 2021
  • This includes all credit students that were here on the census date.
  • Students are classified into school based on major. Any students without a major or is in High School does not have a school.

First Generation Students by School

  • First Generation students for the Fall 2021 – A student whose parents did not graduate from college is considered first generation.
  • This includes all credit students that were here on the census date.
  • Students are classified into school based on major. Any students without a major or is in High School does not have a school.

Students Age 25+ by School

  • Proportion of students who are 25 years or older for the Fall 2021
  • This includes all credit students that were here on the census date.
  • Students are classified into school based on major. Any students without a major or is in High School does not have a school.

Military Students by School

  • Military student for the Fall 2021 *Military includes: Active Duty, veterans, families of active duty
  • This includes all credit students that were here on the census date.
  • Students are classified into school based on major. Any students without a major or is in High School does not have a school.

Students with Disabilities by School

  • Number of students with disabilities for the Fall 2021
  • This includes all credit students that were here on the census date.
  • Students are classified into school based on major. Any students without a major or is in High School does not have a school.

First-time Full-time 3-year Graduation and Transfer Rate

  • Students who were First-time Full-time students in Fall 2018. The proportion who graduated in three years.
  • This includes all credit students that were here on the census date.
  • Students are classified into school based on major. Any students without a major or is in High School does not have a school.

Employees

Employees by Race/Ethnicity

  • Race and Ethnicity for employees separated by Faculty, Staff, and Upper Administration.
  • Upper Administration consists of employees at the level of Executive Director or above.
  • The data is based on Spring 2022 information.

Employees by Sex

  • Race and Ethnicity for employees separated by Faculty, Staff, and Upper Administration.
  • Upper Administration consists of employees at the level of Executive Director or above.
  • The data is based on Spring 2022 information.

Employees by Age

  • Race and Ethnicity for employees separated by Faculty, Staff, and Upper Administration.
  • Upper Administration consists of employees at the level of Executive Director or above.
  • The data is based on Spring 2022 information.

Faculty Demographics by School – base on department code

  • Faculty demographics by school.
  • The data is based on Spring 2022 information.